Showing posts with label new england law review. Show all posts
[…] In addition, trial judges may consider the following discretionary factors: each party's contribution to the "acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates" and "the contribution of each of the parties as a homemaker to the family unit."

Theoretically, c. 208, § 34, is designed to provide for equitable distribution of the marital estate. As the terms of the statute reveal, however, "equitable distribution" is very much a matter of individual judgment on the part of the trial judge. C. 208, § 34, provides that "Upon divorce or upon motion in an action brought at any time after a divorce, the court may make a judgment for either of the parties to pay  [*779]  alimony to the other. In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other." Thus, judges have broad discretion in considering how much alimony, if any, should be awarded to either spouse and in defining an equitable property division. n20

C. 208, § 34, is also silent on the specific purpose to be achieved by either an alimony award or the division of property.