Showing posts with label new england law review. Show all posts
[…] These data may not be quoted or reproduced without the permission of the Middlesex Divorce Research Group.

n39 Care and protection petitions in district and juvenile court, M.G.L. c. 119, § 24; child custody petitions in probate court, M.G.L. c. 119, § 23C; petitions to dispense with consent to adoption in probate court, M.G.L. c. 210, § 3; guardianship of a minor petitions in probate court, M.G.L. c. 201, § 5; awards of custody after an adjudication or voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, M.G.L. c. 209C, § 10; temporary awards of custody in Abuse Prevention Act cases in district, superior, or probate court, M.G.L. c. 209A.

n40 See M.G.L. c. 208, § 31, "the happiness and welfare of the children shall determine their custody or possession," and Hersey v. Hersey, 271 Mass. 545, 555 (1930) and Jenkins v. Jenkins, 304 Mass. 248, 250 (1939).

n41 The closest Massachusetts comes to enumerating factors for consideration is language inserted into M.G.L. c. 208, § 31, by c. 695 of the Acts of 1983: "When considering the happiness and welfare of the child the court may consider whether or not the child's present or past living conditions adversely affects his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health when making an order or judgment relative to the custody of said child."

n42 It was not an abuse of discretion for a judge to award sole custody to the parent who had been the "primary nurturing parent" and "primary caretaker," and with whom the children had the "strongest bond" (Rolde v. Rolde, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 398, 405 [1981]).

n43 In Fort v.